Your Privacy

PICKHVAC.com takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy describes what, if any, personal information we collect and how we use it.

Amazon Associares Program

pickhvac.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

Routine Information Collection

All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser details, timestamps and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this site. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Where necessary, pickhvac.com uses cookies to store information about a visitor’s preferences and history in order to better serve the visitor and/or present the visitor with customized content.

Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Controlling Your Privacy

Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. The best option is to disable or enable cookies on a per-site basis. Consult your browser documentation for instructions on how to block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

Information We Collected

  • HVAC Types, brands, models and add-ons
  • The cost that you have paid, or were quoted for the system
  • City and State
  • Name
  • The Contractor Name You Use
  • Your Reviews
  • Email

The information is used solely to form datasets for our website viewers and personal information is never shared. We may publish Your Reviews, City and State, Contractor You use, The Cost you submit and HVAC Types, brands, models and add-ons. You Name and Email will never be published and we will never share your Name and Emails with third party and will never contact you by advertising or marketing purpose.

Information Our Partner(Networx) Collected

The types of information Networx collect to process general requests from our free HVAC local quotes and free Tankless Water Heater local quote are:

  • First and last name
  • Email address and phone number
  • Zip code
  • Information regarding your system
  • City and State

In the case of free quote requests, the information is communicated with our partner Networx, who locates pre-screened contractors in your area, who have agreed to provide free estimates for your needs.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. You are welcome to contact us anytime to request further information.

Networx’s USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION(Link)

Networx does not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information with third parties other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy.

Informed Consent to Be Contacted by Telephone

By registering on a Site, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we (and designated Service Professionals) retain the right to contact you via telemarketing (where you supply your telephone number to us) in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

In addition, where you provide “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), you consent to receive telephone calls, including artificial voice and pre-recorded messages and/or calls delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided, from us and designated Service Professionals. You understand and agree that this consent applies even if your telephone number is a wireless number. You further acknowledge and agree that you are not required to consent to the above stated terms to gain access to the Networx Offerings.

Do Not Call Policy:

Networx has also adopted and adheres to other policies that comply with applicable Federal Trade Commission, Federal Communications Commission and State laws/regulations.

If you do not want to receive non-informational calls from us, you can ask us to place your telephone number(s) on our Internal Do Not Call List by:

Sending a written request to us at the below address, emailing us at privacy@networx.com or calling  us at (888) 612-8043

Networx, Inc.
3399 Peachtree Road NE
Atlanta, Georgia 30326

Any such request shall be required to include, at minimum, your telephone number and name. If you have multiple telephone numbers, please be sure to include all numbers that you would like included on our Do-Not-Call list in your request. Any phone call, e-mail or any other form of communication used to confirm receipt of your Do-Not-Call request will not be deemed to have violated this policy. Your request will be honored within thirty (30) days of the request in compliance with federal and state laws. You can request, and we will provide, a copy of our Internal Do Not Call Policy by contacting us in accordance with one of the foregoing methods and making such request.

Most Do-Not-Call laws allow businesses and other entities to make telephone solicitations to certain consumers regardless if their number may appear on a Do-Not-Call list. Generally, these exceptions apply to (1) businesses with an “Established Business Relationship” with the consumer; (2) a consumer who has specifically consented to allow the business to call them; (3) charitable organizations; and (4) political entities. Networx may contact consumers that fall within these exceptions based on information received from each client.

Networx Search/Service Professional Matching

By submitting your personal information as a Customer on the Site in connection with your use of the Networx Search tool, you agree that: (a) we may share such personal information with Service Professionals that you request to be contacted by, or that otherwise meet your search criteria, in order to complete your request for Services; and (b) that the Service Professionals may use such personal information to contact you, and for any lawful purposes, subject to any restrictions contained herein. In addition, in the event we do not have any Service Professional in your service area, we may have other approved third party partners (“Third Party Partners”) that would be capable of fulfilling the Services requested by you that supplement our Networx Search network, and we may share your information with those Third Party Partners, subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions, in order to attempt to provide the Services requested by you by and through the Networx Search tool. Any information that you supply to any Service Professional or Third Party Partner, as applicable, shall be governed by the applicable Service Professional’s or Third Party Partner’s privacy policy. Please be advised that Networx does not itself provide Services. The ultimate terms and conditions of any Services provided by any Service Professionals and/or Third Party Partners, as applicable, will be determined by those Service Professionals and Third Party Partners, respectively.

Submitting Listings/Removing Listings

To post a Listing on our Site we ask that you provide certain personal information. We use this information to contact you regarding adding your Listing on the Site. If you no longer wish to have your Listing appear on the Site, you may have your Listing removed at any time by either calling the customer service department at (888) 612-8043 or E-mailing privacy@networx.com.

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new registered users of the Networx Offerings a welcome e-mail. You agree that we may contact new and existing users of the Networx Offerings at any time, via e-mail or other means: (a) with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of the Networx Offerings; and (b) with information regarding third party products, services, offers and/or promotions that we think might be of interest to you. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option not to receive these types of communications within the bottom of every e-mail sent by us; provided, however, that we do not have any control over the opt-out mechanisms or practices of any Service Professionals and/or Prospective Employers. If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, you may also utilize the options set forth in the Opt-Out/Unsubscribe section below.

Customer Service/Administration of the Networx Offerings

We communicate with, and reply to, users on a regular basis to provide requested Networx Offerings, requested information, vendor or customer service/support and other Networx Offerings-related items via e-mail, fax, telephone and U.S. mail. Where you register to access any of the Networx Offerings, we use the personal information that you make available to personalize your experience with the Networx Offerings and for verification purposes. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business or personnel training. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources.

We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from user lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our users’ personal information as needed to perform their functions for us but we do not permit them to use your personal information for other purposes.

SUPPLEMENTAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

This section solely applies to residents of California.

This California Consumer Act Privacy Notice (“CCPA Notice”) applies only to “Consumers” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Under the CCPA Notice, references to Personal Information applies to “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA.

As a “Service Provider” under CCPA, our partner(Networx) may come into possession of Consumer Personal Information and will treat such data in accordance with the CCPA to the extent they are required to do so.

While the specifics as to what “sale” of consumer Personal Information is, still unsettled at this time, we believe that do not disclose your Personal Information to any third party in a manner that would be considered a “sale” of Personal Information of consumers under the CCPA, we only disclose or share Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Our partner(Networx) collect and share the following categories of Personal Information from the corresponding sources and for the corresponding purposes set forth in the table below.

Categories of Personal Information CollectedPurpose of Use of Personal InformationSource of Collection of Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties With Whom Networx Share Personal InformationPurpose of Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties
Customers

Personal Identifiers

First/last name;

e-mail address;

primary, mobile and/or business telephone number;

 

Providing matches for Networx Offerings, including to enable you to find a Third Party Partners and Service Professionals  to provide Services to you

Fixing and improving our services

Personalizing content

Marketing and advertising

Administering surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, or contests

Communicating with you

Analyzing use of our services

Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of our services, breaches or potential breaches of terms and policies

 

You

Free Estiamte Form below

https://www.pickhvac.com/faq/free-estimate/

https://www.pickhvac.com/free-hvac-estimates-tool-for-water-heater/

 

Networx ‘s Third Party Partners

Service Professionals

Social media authenticators

Contractors that administer or support Networx ‘s operations

To match use of Networx Offerings you seek.

Authenticate login

More details concerning the business and commercial purposes are set forth in the Use of Personal Information and Sharing Personal Information sections above. Networx may disclose the categories of personal information identified in this California Privacy Notice about our California consumers for Networx’s operational purposes where the use of such personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the personal information was collected or processed or for another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected.

Advertising Privacy Statement

This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site. AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of
ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to
the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or
add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

For European Economic Area Residents
If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you can contact us at rene@pickhvac.com and contact AdThrive at info@adthrive.com. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)

For California Residents

California law gives residents the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, the sharing of your information with a service provider for advertising purposes could be considered a “sale.” To opt out of the sharing of your information for advertising information, click the opt out link provided at the end of the post. You also have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that we have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To make such a request, please contact us at info@adthrive.com. To be clear we do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties, and the categories of third parties that we share information with for advertising purposes are supply side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand side platforms.

Advertising. 

This Site is affiliated with CMI Marketing, Inc., d/b/a CafeMedia (“CafeMedia”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and CafeMedia will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about CafeMedia’s data usage, click here: www.cafemedia.com/publisher-advertising-privacy-policy

Share Your HVAC Quote/Cost

Share Your HVAC Quote/Cost

We rely on readers like you to share your HVAC system cost or quote. It really helps other visitors to estimate the cost of a new HVAC unit.

Optional
Optional
ie: Tranx XR13, Lennox xp15
Include Ductwork Replacement? *
Sending

DMCA.com Protection Status